Updated List of Courses Offered in FUTA (Federal University of Technology, Akure)

Here is the comprehensive list of courses offered in FUTA as accredited by the Nigerian University Commission (NUC). Upon completion of these courses, a certificate is awarded to students as a proof of completion of any of the courses.

Federal University of Technology, Akure (FUTA) was established in 1981 (FUTA). Currently, the university of technology ranks among one of the top University of technology in Nigeria and indeed the nation’s pride. There are 3 major schools of technologies in Nigeria; FUTO, (Owerri), FUTMINNA (Minna) and FUTA (Akure).

Updated List of Courses Offered in FUTA (Federal University of Technology, Akure) 1

FUTA has seven (7) school (Faculties)  and forty (40) academic departments with a vision of becoming a world class University of Technology and a centre of excellence in training, research and service delivery.

Have you chosen Federal University of Technology, Akure (FUTA) as your first choice of institution?

CHECK:  UNIABUJA Part Time Undergraduate School Fees 2021/2022 Academic Session

Do you wish to know the list of courses offered in FUTA as approved by the Nigerian University Commission (NUC)?

Here we have it, the list of courses offered in FUTA (Federal University of Technology, Akure) have been arranged in a manner that would assist readers in knowing the department a particular course falls under for ease of identification.

List of Accredited Courses Offered in FUTA

School of Agriculture and Agricultural Technology

  • Agricultural Extension & Communication Technology
  • Agricultural & Resource Economics
  • Animal Production & Health
  • Crop, Soil & Pest Management
  • Fisheries & Aquaculture Technology
  • Ecotourism & Wildlife Management
  • Forestry & Wood Technology
  • Food Science & Technology

School of Engineering & Engineering Technology

  • Agricultural Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
  • Mining Engineering

School of Earth & Mineral Sciences

  • Applied Geophysics
  • Applied Geology
  • Metereology
  • Marine Science & Technology
  • Remote Sensing & Geo-science Information Systems.
CHECK:  List of Accredited Courses Offered In Federal University Dutsin-Ma

 School of Environmental Technology

  • Architecture
  • Building Technology
  • Estate Management
  • Industrial Design
  • Quantity Surveying
  • Urban & Regional Planning
  • Surveying and Geoinformatics

School of Management Technology

  • Project Management Technology
  • Transport Management Technology
  • Library Management Technology
  • Entrepreneurship Management Technology

School of Sciences

  • Biochemistry
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • General Studies
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Microbiology
  • Physics and Statistics.

As seen above, is the complete list of courses offered in FUTA (Federal University of Technology, Akure) as approved by NUC (Nigerian University Commission).

Hope this information was helpful. Kindly share via your social media platforms like Facebook, twitter and others.

OTHER RELATED POSTS

>> FUTA School Fees For Fresh And Old Students

>> Federal University of Technology, Akure (FUTA) Cut-Off Mark For All Courses

>> FUTMINNA: NUC Approved List of Courses Offered And Their E-Portal

CHECK:  IMSU Admission List 2020/2021 Session: How To Check

>> How To Gain Direct Entry Into Nigerian Universities Without JAMB Results

116 Comments

  1. Adeoye Victor
  2. abiodun
  3. Nelson Akhigbe
  4. Ihekoronye Samuel Angelo
  5. Temi
    • olaleye oluwatosin michael
  6. tolulope
  7. Yusuf
  8. Oyekale
  9. Oluvictor
  10. Fasanya Kehinde
  11. Oladeyi Ayanfeoluwa
  12. Abdulsalam
  13. Dahunsi pelumi
  14. Abiodun Roseline Damilola
  15. Oluwaseyi
  16. Cheedah
  17. Ossai chisom
  18. Tochukwu eneghalu
  19. AJISAFE
  20. Ayantayo Ibraheem
  21. odeyinka titilope
  22. Wale
  23. aderonke
  24. elizabeth
  25. aremsii ola
  26. john Victor
  27. kelvin
  28. Ebenezer
  29. Ebenezer
  30. Alli Jubril
  31. Ebenezer
  32. Ebenezer
  33. Ebenezer
  34. Ebenezer
  35. Ebenezer
  36. toluwalope
  37. ogunsakinstella
  38. alao akorede
  39. Ayo
  40. Ayo
  41. Ayo
  42. odunjo mary
  43. ogungboye aanuoluwa oluwatobi
  44. Adepoju
  45. Ajibade Faruq
  46. adedeji
  47. Samuel
  48. Juliana
  49. mirabel
  50. akeju
  51. Ayinla Aobamie
  52. FeMi
  53. Idowu Esther
  54. Olakunle Samson
  55. Olakunle Samson
  56. Moses
  57. Emmanuel
  58. Julius janet
  59. gloria
  60. duyile joseph
  61. Babalola Daniel Ayokanmi
  62. mojisola
  63. Damolekun Samson .O
  64. toyi
  65. Emmanuel
  66. Adisa Idris
  67. Miracle
  68. Miracle Badejo
  69. samia
  70. Idowu Olajumoke Omotoyosi
  71. orogade olajide
  72. Sarah Audu

Leave a Reply

error: Schoolings is protecting this content !!