List of Postgraduate Courses Offered In FUTMINNA And Admission Requirements

Federal University of Technology Minna- FUTMINNA postgraduate courses for all candidates, students and prospective students have been rolled out for the current academic session. Aside the available postgraduate programmes, we have taken out time to list out their admission requirements as this would be highly beneficial to all aspiring degree and HND students who wish to further their career in FUTMINNA.

Please note that upon completion of any of the postgraduate courses offered at FUTMINNA a certificate in any of the PGD programmes, M.Sc, M.Egnr, Ph.D and other postgraduate courses are awarded to deserving students as approved by the senate or governing council of the university.

Federal University of Technology Minna postgraduate school boasts as one of the best among other state universities in Nigeria that offers postgraduate programmes.

Candidates must meet the general entry admission postgraduate requirements to be eligible for application into Federal University of Technology Minna postgraduate school.

Kindly see below for duration and admission requirements for PGD Masters degree and Ph.D students.

List of Postgraduate Courses Offered In FUTMINNA And Admission Requirements 1

DURATION FOR ALL POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMMES IN FUTMINNA

  1. Postgraduate Diploma – 2 to 4 Semesters
  2. Masters in Resource Development (MRD) – Minimum of 3 semesters (Full time) and 4 Semesters (Part time) students
  3. M.A./M.Sc. – Minimum of 3 semesters (Full time) and 4 Semesters (Part time) students
  4. Ph.D –   6 to 10 Semesters

GENERAL ENTRY ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR PGD IN FUTMINNA

The following shall qualify for admission into the Postgraduate Diploma   Programmes:-

(i) Graduates of Federal University of Technology Minna or other recognized Universities.

(ii) Holders of Higher National Diploma (HND) with a minimum of lower credit pass or its equivalent in relevant areas.

(iii) Candidates who hold qualifications other than the above, which are acceptable to the Senate of the University.

(iv) Candidates for application into FUTMINNA must satisfy the University’s requirements for matriculation i.e. five credit passes at the O’level to include English Language and Mathematics.

GENERAL ENTRY ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR MASTERS DEGREE IN FUTMINNA

The following shall qualify for the Master’s Degree Programmes: –

(i) Graduates of Federal University of Technology Minna or other recognized Universities who have obtained the approved degree of Bachelor with at least Second-Class Honours (CGPA 3.00) or its equivalent, or candidates with University degree and appropriate Postgraduate Diploma of UMYU or any recognized University with at least a credit level pass.

(ii) Candidates whose degrees are unclassified should score an average of “C” or 50% or above.

(iii) Candidates with only Bachelors degree in third class division who have at least five years relevant working experience. This shall be applicable to MRD only.

(iv) Candidate who possess HND with at least a credit pass from recognized institutions and at least credit pass at Postgraduate Diploma of FUTMINNA or any other recognized institution in the relevant areas. This shall be applicable to MRD only.

(v) Candidates who hold qualifications other than the ones listed above, which are acceptable to the Senate of the University.

(vi)  In addition to (i) – (v) above, a candidate must satisfy the University’s requirements for matriculation i.e. five credit passes at the O’level to include English Language and Mathematics.

(vii) Also candidates seeking admission into the M.A, M.Ed. and M.Sc. programmes shall sit an entrance examination to be conducted by the University.

GENERAL ENTRY ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR Ph.D IN FUTMINNA

(i) Graduates of FUTMINNA and other recognized universities who have obtained a good Masters Degree with a CGPA of 3.50 on a 5 point scale or a CGPA of 3.00 on a 4 point scale appropriate to the proposed areas of study.(ii) Candidates with the Degree of Professional Masters with at least a Bachelor’s Degree may qualify for admission provided that they satisfy the condition in (i) above.

CHECK:  University of Lagos - UNILAG Postgraduate Entrance Exam Schedule for 2020/2021 Session

(iii) Graduates of FUTMINNA or other recognized Universities who have obtained Masters of Philosophy degree appropriate to the proposed areas of study.

(iv) In addition to (i), (ii) and (iii) above candidates must possess at least a Bachelor’s Degree in Second Class Lower division (CGPA 3.00).

(v) Candidates who hold qualifications other than the above, which are acceptable to the Senate of the University.

(vi) In addition to (i) – (v) above, a candidate must satisfy the University’s requirements for matriculation i.e. five credit passes at the O’level to include English Language and Mathematics.

(vii) In addition to (i) – (vi) above, a candidate must submit a copy of his/her MA/MSc thesis as part of the requirement for admission.

(viii) A candidate must state the proposed area of Research and submit a synopsis of not less than 500 words for the proposed topic of research.

LIST OF POSTGRADUATE COURSES OFFERED IN FUTMINNA AND ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMMES
A. MTech/MEng and PhD Programmes

1. SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY
a) Department of Agricultural Economics and Extension Technology
Ph.D (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Agricultural Economics and
ii) Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology

MTech(Full-time ) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Agricultural Economics and
ii) Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology

b) Department of Animal Production

PhD (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization.
i) Animal Nutrition
ii) Pasture Production
iii) Meat Science
iv) Dairy and Cattle Production
v) Reproductive Physiology
vi) Animal Breeding and Genetics

MTech (Full-time only) in Animal Production.

c) Department of Crop Production

Ph.D (Full-time and part-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Weed Science,
ii) Horticulture,
iii) Seed Technology,
iv) Crop Breeding/Genetics
v) Post Harvest Technology
vi) Crop Protection

MTech (Full-time only) in the following areasof specialization:
i) Crop Protection
ii) Crop Production
iii) Agronomy

d) Department of Soil Science and Land Management
PhD(Full-time and Part-time) in the following areasof specialization:
i) Soil Conservation and Water Management
ii) Soil Fertility
iii) Soil Physics
iv) Soil Microbiology
v) Pedology

MTech (Full-time only) in the following areasof specialization:
i) Soil Conservation and Water Management
ii) Soil Fertility
iii) Soil Physics,
iv) Soil Microbiology
iv) Pedology
v) Soil chemistry

e) Department of Water Resources, Aquaculture and Fisheries Technology

PhD (Full-time and Part-time)in the following areas of specialization:
i) Aquaculture/Fish nutrition
ii) Hydrobiology/Limnology
iii) Fish Post Harvest Technology
iv) Fish Genetics and Breeding
v) Fish Biology
vi) Fish Ecology
vii) Fish Toxicology

MTech (Full-time only) in Fisheries Technology

2. SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
a) Department of Chemical Engineering
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) in Chemical Engineering
MEng (Full-time only) in Chemical Engineering
b) Department of Civil Engineering
PhD (Full-time and Part-time)in the following areas of Specialization:
i) Structural Engineering
ii) Geotechnical Engineering

MEng in (Full-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Structural Engineering
ii) Geotechnical Engineering

c) Department of Computer Engineering
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) Computer Engineering
d) Department of Communication Engineering.
Ph.D. in Communication Engineering (Full-time and Part-time)
e) Department of Electrical/Electronic Engineering
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization
i) Power systems
ii) Electric Machine and Drives
iii) Electronics

CHECK:  ACU Postgraduate Part Time Admission List [year]/[nyear] Academic Session – How To Check

MEng(Full–time only) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Electronics
ii) Control and Instrumentation

f) Department of Mechanical Engineering
PhD (Full–time and Part-time) and MEng (Full-time only) in the following areas of Specialization:
i) Industrial and Production Engineering
ii) Materials and Metallurgy Engineering
iii) Design and Solid Mechanics Engineering
iv) Thermofluids and Power Plant Engineering
v) Foundry Engineering

3. SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY
a) Department of Architecture
PhD Architecture (full-time and part-time)MTech in Architecture (Full-time only)

b) Department of Building Technology
M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Building Services
ii) Construction Management
iii) Construction Technology
c) Department of Estate Management
M.Tech (Full-time) Ph.D. (Full-time/Part-time) in Estate Management
d) Department of Urban and Regional Planning
M.Tech (Full-Time) Ph.D. in in the following areas of specialization:
i) Urban Governance and Poverty Study
ii) Housing and Urban Renewal
iii) Environmental Impact Assessment.
e) Department of Quantity Surveying
PhDAnd MTech in Quantity Surveying (Full–time only).
f) Department of Surveying and Geoinformatics
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) in Surveying and Geoinformatics.

4. SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCES.
a) Department of Biochemistry
PhD ( Full –time and Part-time) andMTech(Full-time only) in Biochemistry.

b)Department of Biological Sciences
PhD(Full-time and part-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Zoology (Applied Entomology and Parasitology)
ii) Botany (Mycology)

MTech(Full-time only ) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Zoology (Applied Entomology and Parasitology)
ii) Zoology (Hydrobiology )
iii) Botany (Applied Plant Genetics and Breeding)
iv) Botany (Mycology )

c) Department of Microbiology
M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Industrial Microbiology
ii) Medical Microbiology
iii) Environmental Microbiology
iv) Pharmaceutical Microbiology

5. SCHOOL OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES
a) Department of Chemistry
PhD (Full-time and Part-time ) and MTech (Full –time ) in Analytical Chemistry
b) Department of Geography
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) in the following Options
i) Applied Meteorology
ii) Remote Sensing Application
iii) Environmental Management
iv) Geography

MTech (full-time) in the following options

i) Environmental Management
ii) Meteorology
iii) Remote Sensing Application

c) Department of Geology
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) and MTech (full-time only) in the following areas of specialization
i) Hydrogeology
ii) Mineral Exploration
iii) Biostratigraphy
d)Department of Mathematics
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) in Applied Mathematics

MTech (Full –time only) in Applied Mathematics

e) Department of Physics
M.Tech (Full-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Applied Geophysics
ii) Solid State Physics
iii) Applied Nuclear Physics
iv) Atmospheric Physics
Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Applied Geophysics
ii) Solid State Physics
iii) Atmospheric Physics

6. SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION
a)Department of Industrial and Technology Education
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) and MTech (Full-time only) in the following areas of specialization:
i) Automobile Technology Education,
ii) Building Technology Education
iii) Electrical/Electronics Technology Education,
iv) Metal Work Technology Education and
v) Woodwork Technology Education.

b) Department of Science Education
PhD (Full-time and Part-time) and MTech(Full-time)in the following areas of specialization:
i) Educational Technology
ii) Chemistry Education
iii) Biology Education
iv) Geography Education
v) Mathematics Education
vi) Physics Education

CHECK:  GOUNI Postgraduate Admission Form 2020/2021 Session Out - How To Apply

7. SCHOOL OF ENTREPRENUERSHIP AND BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY
a) P.hD(Full-time and Part-Time)and M.Tech (Full-time)Entreprenuership and Business Studies.
b) P.hD(Full-time and Part-Time)and M.Tech (Full-time) Transport Management.
c) P.hD(Full-time and Part-Time)and M.Tech (Full-time) Project Management.

8. SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
a) Department Computer Science
PhD (Full-time and part-time) and MTech(full-time) in Computer Science.

b) Department of Cyber Security
PhD (Full-time and part-time) and MTech(full-time) inCyber Security Science.
c)Department of Library and Information Technology
PhD (Full-time and Part-time)andMTech(Full-time only)in Library and Information Technology

9. CENTRE FOR DISASTER RISK MANAGEMENT & DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
Professional Master in Disaster Risk Management and Development Studies (Full-time only).

10. CENTRE FOR HUMAN SETTLEMENTS AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.

i) Professional Masterin Sustainable Urban Development (Full-time)
ii) Professional Masterin Urban Ecology (Full-time )

B. POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES
1. Department of Agricultural Economics and Extension Technology
i) Postgraduate Diploma in Agricultural Economics (Full-time)
ii) Postgraduate Diploma in Extension and Rural Sociology (Full-time)

  1. Department of Animal Production
    Postgraduate Diploma in Animal Production (Full-Time)

  2. Department of Crop Production
    Postgraduate Diploma in Crop Production (Full-Time)

  3. Department of Water Resources Aquaculture and Fisheries Technology
    Postgraduate Diploma in Fisheries Technology (Full-Time)

  4. Department of Chemical Engineering
    Postgraduate Diploma in Chemical Engineering (Full-Time)

  5. Department of Civil Engineering
    Postgraduate Diploma in Civil Engineering (Full-Time)

  6. Department of Mechanical Engineering
    Postgraduate Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (Full-time)

  7. Department of Entrepreneurship and Business Technology
    Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management Technology (Full-time)
    Postgraduate Diploma in Project Management (Full-time).
    Postgraduate Diploma in Transport Management (Full-time).

  8. Department of Estate Management
    Postgraduate Diploma in Estate Management (Full-time)

  9. Department of Architecture
    Postgraduate Diploma in Architecture (Full-time)

  10. Department of Building Technology
    Postgraduate Diploma in Building (Full-time and Part-time)

  11. Department of Quantity Surveying
    Postgraduate Diploma in Quantity Surveying (Full-time and Part-time)

  12. Department of Urban and Regional Planning
    i) Postgraduate Diploma in Housing Studies (Full-time)
    ii) Postgraduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning (Full-time)

  13. Centre for Human Settlements and Urban Development.
    Postgraduate Diploma in Public-Private Partnership in Urban Environment (PPPUE) (Full-Time) and Sustainable Urban Development (CHSUD) (Full-Time).

  14. Department of Computer Science
    Postgraduate Diploma in Computer Science (Full-time and Part-time)

  15. Department of Cyber Security
    Postgraduate Diploma in Cyber Security Sciences (Full-time)

  16. Department of Geography.
    Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Management.

  17. Department of Industrial and Technology Education
    Postgraduate Diploma (Full-Time) in the following areas of specialization:
    i) Automobile Technology Education
    ii) Building Technology Education
    iii) Electrical/Electronics Technology Education
    iv) Metal work Technology Education
    v) Woodwork Technology Education

  18. Department of Science Education
    Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Full-time)

If you have any question as regards FUTMINNA postgraduate courses and their admission requirements, kindly get back to us via the comment section below and we shall respond accordingly.

38 Comments

  1. atiku
  2. atiku
  3. John Ofem.
  4. ONOTU Abavo
  5. Muyiwa Ayodele
  6. OKEREKE
  7. Adeleke
  8. Adeleke
  9. Faith O. Akpojiyovwi
  10. Mujahid
  11. Mujahid
  12. jiyavictorb
  13. onoja f idoko
  14. Samson oluwamayowa
    • Samson Oluwamayowa
  15. Omolara
  16. Ajibola
  17. Mohammed Baba Sani
  18. shehu
  19. Mohammed Tukur Yabagi
  20. ibrahim
  21. Hud Akokhia
  22. Raymond O. Ogbu
  23. Suleiman Ahmed
  24. Anaeto Lydia
  25. Dare

Leave a Reply

error: Schoolings is protecting this content !!